Privacy Notice

Introduction

Welcome to iSupply Energy's privacy notice.

iSupply Energy respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit if from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is split into the sections detailed below. Alternatively, we can provide a PDF version of the policy on request. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

  1. Important information and who are are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how iSupply Energy collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Data Controller: iSupply Energy is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as iSupply Energy "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). 

 

Data Protection Officer: We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

 

Contact Details:

Our full details are:

iSupply Energy Limited

Data Protection Officer

dataprotection@isupplyenergy.co.uk

Richmond House, Richmond Hill, Bournemouth, BH2 6EZ

0330 202 0298

 

Complaints: You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by calling the Escalations Team on 0330 202 0298.

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of change:

This version was last updated on 30 April 2018 and historic versions are archived and can be distributed on request. 

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. Although this privacy notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we may not yet be able to respond to some of your requests (for example, a request for the transfer of your personal data) until May 2018 as we are still working towards getting our systems ready for some of these changes.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links: This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

Data Categories Examples include
Identity Data first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, meter reference numbers, (if you are FIT customer we may require more detailed Identity Data which we are required to collect to validate your identification, such as photographs or driving licences).
Contact Data billing address, previous address(es), email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data bank account and payment card details
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you, amounts you owe us or we owe you, how you pay us, when your contracts started and ended with us and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, memorable words and/or answers, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, survey responses and consumption data.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Special Category Data in limited circumstances health details (there are special rules in relation to this). 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Other than in relation to health details if you are on our Priority Services Register (see Special Categories of personal data below), we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Health Details 

Why do we collect health details and what do we do with it

We keep a confidential register of customers who may need additional support and access and some services free of charge. This applies to customers who are disabled or who have long-term ill health. This is called the Priority Services Register which we keep and maintain in line with our regulatory responsibilities. If you do qualify for the Priority Services Register you will have to give us details of your health and we may need to pass that information over to companies who help us ensure that energy continues to be delivered to your home. 

Health details are known as a "Special Categories" of personal data. This is because it is particularly sensitive personal information which requires higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

See more details regarding the Priority Services Register here.

If you want to join the Priority Services Register and your reason is a health-related one you will be asked to complete a form that contains details of your health. By submitting that form, if you qualify for the Priority Services Register you will be giving us your consent to store, use and share your health details to allow us to provide the services required of us to support you. We will notify you of our requirement for your consent at the time. 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you in relation to such and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel the product or service but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for our products or services;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • Give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources worldwide as set out below:

Technical Data

(a) Analytics providers

(b) Advertising networks

(c) Search information providers

Contract Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data

 From providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as credit reference agencies and price comparison websites etc.

Identity Data and Contact Data

 From data brokers or aggregators. 

Identity Data and Contact Data

 

From publicly available sources such as; Companies House, Electoral Register, Land Registry.

From price comparison website partners and other partners.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

See table in section 2 to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by logging in to the Contact Preference Dashboard page within the ‘My Account’ section of the website.

The only other exception is where you provide us with your health details if you wish to be registered on our Priority Services Register (please refer to Health Details box above).

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing including the basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

To carry our credit checks

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial


(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to check you are able to pay us under a contract)

To process payments under your Contract with us including:

(a) manage payments, fees and charges

(b) collect and recover money owed us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation 

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) but we will always obtain consents as required by law

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage 

(e) Profile

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) but we will always obtain consents as required by law

Special Categories of data - please refer to the table in section 2 for what we mean by this and what grounds we rely on to process your personal data.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. You can change your contact preferences by logging into your ‘My Account’ where you can view and make certain decisions about your personal data on the Contact Preferences Dashboard. If you don’t have an online account, these preferences can be updated by calling us.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant to you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into ‘My Account’ and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences on the Contact Preference Dashboard or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. If you are no longer a customer of ours and wish to opt out or update these preferences, this can be done by calling us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose for using your personal data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above. 

Internal Third Parties Other companies in the Vattenfall Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in Europe and provide IT system administration, legal and financial services and undertake leadership reporting.
External Third Parties

Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

To government or regulatory bodies and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers or independent controllers who require us to help prevent and detect fraud or loss.

To price comparison websites and their licensees acting as independent data controllers who provide a means of introducing customers via their websites for customers wishing to switch suppliers.

To credit reference agencies acting as joint controllers who provide credit referencing services.

To industry operatives acting as joint or independent controllers who provide meter installation, maintenance and reading meters and the industry infrastructure providers such as Elexon, XoServe, Electralink and the DCC.

Other Third Parties

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new customers may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

You can view our Personal Data Retention Guidelines here

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to: 

Request access to your personal data Commonly known as a "data subject access request", this enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
Request erasure of your personal data This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request or erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) If there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Request restriction of processing of your personal data This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of our data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Escalations Team by calling 0330 202 0298.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation Means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. 
Legitimate Interest Means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to be law). You can obtain further information about how we assess out legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
Performance of Contract Means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.